Amber Tour and Travels

Kutch & Gujarat's Travel Partner

Amber Tour and TravelsKutch & Gujarat's Travel Partner. Loading…
Bhadra Fort – Ahmedabad
Heritage Ahmedabad

Bhadra Fort

"Royal citadel built in 1411, showcasing majestic Indo-Islamic architecture."

1-2hDuration
200K+Visitors / yr
4.5/5Rating

About Bhadra Fort

Bhadra Fort is located in Ahmedabad, Central Gujarat — one of Gujarat's most beloved destinations. This heritage attraction welcomes approximately 200K+ visitors every year and has earned a stellar 4.5/5 rating from travelers. Whether you're planning a quick 1-2h visit or a full-day exploration, Bhadra Fort promises an unforgettable experience that captures the essence of Gujarat's rich heritage and natural beauty.

Getting to Bhadra Fort is easy with Amber Tour and Travels. We offer comfortable AC cabs from all major cities including Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Somnath, and Junagadh. Our experienced local drivers know the best routes and can help you plan the perfect itinerary around Ahmedabad. Book Ahmedabad Taxi Service now for a hassle-free trip.

How to Reach

By Road

Bhadra Fort is accessible via National and State Highways. Amber Tour and Travels provides AC cab pickup from Ahmedabad (within city), Rajkot, Junagadh, and Somnath with experienced local drivers.

By Train

The nearest railway station is Ahmedabad, well connected to Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Mumbai, and Delhi. We offer railway station pickup service — book in advance via WhatsApp.

Before You Go

  • Best Time to Visit: October to March is ideal. Summers (April-June) can be hot; monsoon (July-September) brings occasional rains.

  • Entry Fee: Most attractions in Ahmedabad are free or nominal. Carry cash for small vendors and local guides.

  • What to Carry: Water bottles, comfortable shoes, sunscreen, and a camera. Mobile coverage is good in most areas.

  • Time to Plan: At least 1-2h for Bhadra Fort. Consider a full day to explore more of Ahmedabad.

  • Local Food: Try Gujarati thali, fafda-jalebi, and dhokla nearby. Most restaurants are vegetarian-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

How far is Bhadra Fort from Ahmedabad?+

Bhadra Fort in Ahmedabad is approximately 3-6 hours drive from Ahmedabad by road depending on traffic. Amber Tour and Travels offers comfortable AC cab service with experienced drivers who know the best routes.

What is the best time to visit Bhadra Fort?+

The best time to visit Bhadra Fort is October to March when the weather is pleasant. Avoid peak summer (April-June) as temperatures can rise above 40°C in most parts of Gujarat.

How can I book a taxi to Bhadra Fort?+

You can book a taxi to Bhadra Fort via WhatsApp (+918460070562), by calling us directly, or through the inquiry form on our website. We confirm bookings within 30 minutes.

Is Bhadra Fort suitable for family visits?+

Yes, Bhadra Fort is a heritage attraction perfect for family visits. It welcomes 200K+ visitors annually with a 4.5/5 traveler rating. Amber Tour and Travels provides family-friendly AC cabs.

Do you provide round-trip taxi service to Ahmedabad?+

Yes, Amber Tour and Travels offers both one-way and round-trip cab booking to Ahmedabad. We also provide multi-day tour packages covering all major attractions in Ahmedabad and nearby destinations.

Instant reply on WhatsApp

Next Stop In Ahmedabad

Sabarmati Ashram
1

Historical

Sabarmati Ashram

Calico Museum
2

Museum

Calico Museum

Jama Masjid
3

Religious

Jama Masjid

Science City
4

Fun

Science City